Film List 2017

    An alphabetical overview of all documentaries screening at IDFA 2017.

    Please scroll down for an alphabetical overview of all documentaries selected for IDFA 2017. You can check our Program Sections page for more information about the various competitions, this years focus programs and our regular programs. Or have a look at our YouTube channel for trailers of many of the selected documentaries. The full program including onelines, synopses and and screening dates will be published on November 2.

    #

    #veryveryshort
    Lucile Cossou, Gabriel Dalmasso, Rémy Bonté-Duval, Théo Le Du Fuentes, Bram Loogman, Sara Kolster, Nirit Peled, Dries Depoorter, David Surprenant, Nicolas S. Roy, David Mongeau-Petitpas, Marc-Antoine Jacques, Laura Juo-Hsin Chen, Julia Irwin, Rebecca Lieberman | Canada | 2017
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    {The And} VR 
    Topaz Adizes, Alex Suber | United States | 2017 | 9 min.
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    12 Days
    Raymond Depardon | France | 2017 | 87 min.
    Masters 

    24th Street 

    Zhiqi Pan| China | 2017 | 88 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    69 Minutes of 86 Days 
    Egil Håskjold Larsen | Norway | 2017 | 71 min.
    Best of Fests

    A

    The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer | Denmark, Norway | 2012 | 159 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer
    Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill | United Kingdom | 2003 | 89 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Aleppo's Fall 
    Nizam Najar | Norway, Denmark, France | 2017 | 84 min.
    Panorama 

    Ali Aqa
    Kamran Heidari | Iran | 2017 | 81 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    Alicia
    Maasja Ooms | The Netherlands | 2017 | 90 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Amal
    Mohamed Siam | Egypt, Lebanon, Germany, France, Norway, Denmark, Qatar | 2017 | 83 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    American Valhalla
    Andreas Neumann, Joshua Homme | United Kingdom, United States | 2017 | 82 min.
    Music Documentary

    The Ancient Woods
    Mindaugas Survila | Lithuania | 2017 | 85 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Andy's Promise
    Nathalie Crum | The Netherlands | 2017 | 16 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Another News Story
    Orban Wallace | United Kingdom | 2017 | 84 min.
    Best of Fests

    Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex, Fashion & Disco
    James Crump | United States | 2017 | 90 min.
    Panorama

    Apollo Javakheti  
    Bakar Cherkezishvili | Georgia | 2017 | 16 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    As We're Told
    Erik Holmström, Fredrik Wenzel | Sweden | 2017 | 28 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Ask the Sexpert
    Vaishali Sinha | United States | 2017 | 83 min.
    Best of Fests

    Astronaut.io
    Andrew Wong, James Thompson | United States | 2016
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    Atman
    Pirjo Honkasalo | Germany, Finland | 1996 | 76 min.
    Camera in Focus

    Awaken
    Jiawei Ning | China | 2017 | 63 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Ayhan and me
    belit sağ | The Netherlands | 2016 | 14 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

    B

    Back to the Taj Mahal Hotel
    Carina Molier | The Netherlands | 2017 | 70 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    A Bar on Majorca
    Marian Mayland | Germany | 2017 | 16 min.
    Paradocs

    The Battle of Algiers, a Film Within History
    Malek Bensmaïl | France, Switzerland, Algeria | 2017 | 117 min.
    Masters 

    Before My Feet Touch the Ground
    Daphni Leef | Israel | 2017 | 77 min.
    Panorama 

    Before Summer Ends
    Maryam Goormaghtigh | Switzerland, France | 2017 | 80 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Betty They Say I’m Different
    Phil Cox | United Kingdom, France | 2017 | 52 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Beuys
    Andres Veiel | Germany | 2017 | 107 min.
    Masters 

    Big Time
    Kaspar Astrup Schröder | Denmark | 2017 | 93 min.
    Panorama 

    Black Stones
    Usama Ghanoum | Syria, Egypt, Germany | 2017 | 48 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Bloodless
    Gina Kim | South Korea, United States | 2017 | 12 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Blue Orchids
    Johan Grimonprez | Belgium | 2017 | 48 min.
    Paradocs

    Bob 
    Nele Eeckhout, Siona Houthuys, Mirke Kist | The Netherlands, Belgium | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat
    Sara Driver | United States | 2017 | 79 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Braguino
    Clement Cogitore | France, Finland | 2017 | 49 min.
    Panorama 

    Building Bridges
    Heloisa Azevedo Passos | Brazil | 2017 | 73 min.
    Panorama 

    Bunch of Kunst
    Christine Franz | Germany | 2017 | 104 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Burma VJ - Reporting from a Closed Country
    Anders Østergaard | Denmark, Sweden, United Kingdom, Norway | 2008 | 90 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Bury Me, My Love
    Florent Maurin | France | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    A Butcher's Heart
    Marijn Frank | The Netherlands | 2017 | 15 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    C

    Call Me Tony
    Klaudiusz Chrostowski | Poland | 2017 | 64 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    The Call
    Enrico Maisto | Italy | 2017 | 56 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Caniba
    Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor | France | 2017 | 96 min. 
    Paradocs

    The Cave
    Qi Zhao | China | 2017 | 13 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Chanaika
    Victor Vroegindeweij | The Netherlands| 2007 | 20 min.
    IDFA Junior

    Chavela

    Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi | United States | 2017 | 93 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Children of Chance
    Thierry Michel | Belgium | 2017 | 100 min.
    Masters 

    China Is Still Far Away
    Malek Bensmaïl | France, Algeria | 2008 | 120 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    City of the Sun
    Rati Oneli | Georgia, United States, Qatar, The Netherlands | 2017 | 104 min.
    Camera in Focus 
    Best of Fests 

    Civil War
    Mohamad Soueid | Lebanon | 2002 | 84 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World.

    Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives
    Chris Perkel | United States | 2017 | 123 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Cocaine Prison
    Violeta Ayala | Bolivia, Australia, France, United States | 2017 | 76 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Cold Blooded: The Clutter Family Murders
    Joe Berlinger | United States | 2017 | 178 min.
    Masters 

    Cosmic Top Secret
    Trine Laier | Denmark | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Cowbird
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2011
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    The Creator of Universes
    Mercedes Dominioni | Uruguay | 2017 | 78 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment
    Robert Drew | United States | 1963 | 52 min.
    The Visual Voice

    The Crow Is Beautiful
    Frank Scheffer, Jia Zhao | The Netherlands | 2017 | 60 min.
    Masters 

    The Cruise
    Bennett Miller | United States | 1998 | 76 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    D

    Dance Tonite
    Jonathan Puckey, Roel Wouters / Moniker, Jeff Nusz | The Netherlands, United States | 2017 | 3 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Dark Waves
    Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis | France | 2017 | 21 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Data Will Help Us
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2013
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    The Dawn Wall
    Josh Lowell & Peter Mortimer | Austria | 2017 | 100 min.
    Panorama

    Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas
    Joakim Demmer | Sweden, Germany, Finland | 2017 | 80 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Dead Nation
    Radu Jude | Romania | 2017 | 83 min.
    Masters 

    Deaf Child
    Alex de Ronde | The Netherlands | 2017 | 72 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Debut
    Anastasiya Miroshnichenko | Belarus | 2017 | 80 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Deep Down Tidal 
    Tabita Rezaire | South Africa | 2017 | 21 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    La Défense, a Live Photo Video Essay
    Paulien Oltheten | The Netherlands | 2017 | 45 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    The Deminer
    Hogir Hirori, Shinwar Kamal | Sweden | 2017 | 81 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    Demons in Paradise
    Jude Ratnam | France, Sri Lanka | 2017 | 94 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Depeche Mode: 101
    David Dawkins, Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker | United States | 1989 | 117 min.
    Camera in Focus 

    Devil's Freedom
    Everardo González | Mexico | 2017 | 74 min.
    Masters 

    The Distant Barking of Dogs
    Simon Lereng Wilmont | Denmark, Sweden, Finland | 2017 | 72 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Distant Constellation
    Shevaun Mizrahi | United States, Turkey, The Netherlands | 2017 | 82 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Dread
    Martin Benchimol, Pablo Aparo | Argentina | 2017 | 67 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Dreaming Murakami
    Nitesh Anjaan | Denmark | 2017 | 59 min.
    Panorama 

    Drib
    Kristoffer Borgli | Norway, United States | 2017 | 94 min.
    Best of Fests 

    E

    East River
    Erik Wesselo | The Netherlands, United States | 2016 | 10 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Eating Animals
    Christopher Quinn | United States | 2017 | 95 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Echoes of IS
    Tessa Pope, Niels van Koevorden | The Netherlands | 2017 | 110 min.
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
    Lili Fini Zanuck | United Kingdom | 2017 | 135 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Ethiopiques - Revolt of the Soul
    Maciek Bochniak | Poland | 2017 | 70 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Everything
    David OReilly | United States, Ireland | 2017 | 10 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals.

    EX LIBRIS - The New York Public Library
    Frederick Wiseman | United States | 2017 | 197 min.
    Masters 

    Ex Nihilo
    Timo Wright | Finland | 2017 | 11 min.
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    Explosion Ma Baby
    Pauline Curnier Jardin | The Netherlands, Italy, France | 2016 | 9 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    F

    Faces Places
    Agnès Varda, JR | France | 2017 | 100 min.
    Masters 

    The Family
    Rok Bicek | Slovenia, Austria | 2017 | 106 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Fatum (Room 216)
    Ramon Gieling | The Netherlands | 2017 | 74 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Filmworker
    Tony Zierra | United States | 2017 | 94 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Final Year
    Greg Barker | United States | 2017 | 90 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Find Fix Finish
    Mila Zhluktenko, Sylvain Cruiziat | Germany | 2017 | 20 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Fire Mouth
    Luciano Pérez Fernández | Brazil | 2017 | 9 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Five Years After the War
    Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklund, Ulysse Lefort | France | 2017 | 17 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    A Flood in Baath Country
    Omar Amiralay | France | 2004 | 47 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    La flor de la vida
    Adriana Loeff, Claudia Abend | Uruguay | 2017 | 84 min.
    Panorama 

    Freedom for the Wolf
    Rupert Russell | Germany, United States | 2017 | 89 min.
    Best of Fests 

    G

    Garden of Life
    Marco Niemeijer | The Netherlands | 2017 | 73 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    General Idi Amin Dada
    Barbet Schroeder | France | 1974 | 92 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Ghost Hunting
    Raed Andoni | France, Palestine, Switzerland, Qatar | 2017 | 94 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World
    Best of Fests 

    The Gleaners and I
    Agnès Varda | France | 2000 | 82 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Golden Dawn Girls
    Håvard Bustnes | Norway, Denmark, Finland | 2017 | 85 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    The Gospel According to Andre
    Kate Novack | United States | 2017 | 95 min.
    Panorama 

    The Greenaway Alphabet
    Saskia Boddeke | The Netherlands | 2017 | 68 min.
    Panorama 

    Greenland Melting
    Catherine Upin, Julia Cort, Nonny de la Peña, Raney Aronson-Rath | United States | 2017 | 12 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Gwendolyn
    Ruth Kaaserer | Austria | 2017 | 85 min.
    Panorama

    H

    Habaneros
    Julien Temple | United Kingdom, Cuba | 2017 | 126 min.
    Masters 

    Hairat
    Jessica Beshir | Ethiopia, United States, Mexico | 2017 | 7 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Happy Winter
    Giovanni Totaro | Italy | 2017 | 91 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Heiress of the Wind
    Gloria Carrión Fonseca | Nicaragua | 2017 | 89 min.
    Panorama 

    Hello Salaam
    Kim Brand | The Netherlands| 2017 | 16 min.
    IDFA Junior

    Híbridos, the Spirits of Brazil

    Vincent Moon, Priscilla Telmon | France, Brazil | 2017 | 88 min.
    Music Documentary

    The Holy Mountain
    Alejandro Jodorowsky | Mexico, United States | 1973 | 114 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    A Home for Lydia
    Eline Helena Schellekens| The Netherlands | 2013 | 17 min.
    IDFA Junior

    Homeland: Iraq Year Zero
    Abbas Fahdel | Iraq, France | 2015 | 334 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Homestay
    Paisley Smith | Canada | 2017 | 15 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
    Marcel Ophüls | France | 1988 | 267 min.
    The Visual Voice

    House in the Fields
    Tala Hadid | Morocco, Qatar | 2017 | 86 min.
    Camera in Focus 
    Best of Fests 

    The House Is Black
    Forough Farrokhzad | Iran | 1962 | 20 min.
    The Visual Voice

    How to Make a Pearl
    Jason Hanasik | United States, United Kingdom | 2017 | 22 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Human Flow
    Ai Weiwei | Germany | 2017 | 140 min.
    Masters 

    I

    I Am 
    Denise Kelm Soares | Cuba, Brazil | 2017 | 12 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    I Am Another You
    Nanfu Wang | United States | 2017 | 85 min.
    Best of Fests 

    I Love Your Work
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2013
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    I Swear to Tell the Truth
    Anagram | United Kingdom | 2017 | 45 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    If You Were in My Pictures
    Lou Colpe | Belgium | 2017 | 20 min.
    Paradocs 

    Imposed Piece
    Brecht Vanhoenacker | Belgium | 2017 | 74 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Impreza - The Celebration
    Alexandra Wesolowski | Germany, Poland | 2017 | 75 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Impulso
    Emilio Belmonte | France | 2017 | 105 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    In Fragments
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2017
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    In My Father's House
    Fatima Jebli Ouazzani | The Netherlands | 1997 | 67 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    In Praise of Nothing
    Boris Mitic | Serbia, Croatia, France | 2017 | 78 min.
    Masters 

    In the Intense Now
    João Moreira Salles | Brazil | 2017 | 127 min.
    Masters 

    Incense-Navigator
    Alexander Kuprin | Russia | 2017 | 104 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    An Inconvenient Truth 2
    Jon Shenk, Bonni Cohen | United States | 2017 | 100 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Independent Boy
    Vincent Boy Kars | The Netherlands | 2017 | 90 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Insha'Allah Democracy
    Mohammed Ali Naqvi | Pakistan, United States | 2017 | 85 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Instant Dreams
    Willem Baptist | The Netherlands | 2017 | 91 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Intent to Destroy
    Joe Berlinger | United States | 2017 | 115 min.
    Masters 

    The Interior City
    Iso Luengo, Jorge Moneo Quintana, Andrea Ballesteros i Beato | Spain | 2017 | 25 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Into Great Silence
    Philip Gröning | Germany, Switzerland | 2005 | 162 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    It Must Have Been Dark By Then
    Duncan Speakman | United Kingdom, Belgium | 2017 | 60 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    J

    Jane
    Brett Morgen | United States | 2017 | 90 min.
    Masters 

    The Jewish Underground
    Shai Gal | Israel | 2017 | 91 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Le joli mai
    Chris Marker, Pierre Lhomme | France | 1963 | 146 min.
    Camera in Focus 

    Juan Perros
    Rodrigo Imaz | Mexico | 2016 | 34 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    The Judge
    Erika Cohn | United States | 2017 | 82 min.
    Panorama 

    K

    Kalès
    Laurent Van Lancker | Belgium | 2017 | 63 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Kendis
    Bibi Fadlalla | The Netherlands | 2017 | 15 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
    IDFA Junior

    K'gari
    Ella Rubeli, Boris Etingof, Kylie Boltin | Australia | 2017 | 10 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Kids on the Silk Road: Life Is a Beach
    Jens Pedersen | Denmark | 2017 | 23 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Kids on the Silk Road: Music in My Blood
    Jens Pedersen | Denmark | 2017 | 22 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Kojo
    Michael Fequiere | United States | 2016 | 15 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
    IDFA Junior

    Koyaanisqatsi
    Godfrey Reggio | United States | 1982 | 86 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Kumbh 
    Umesh Kulkarni | India, Denmark | 2017 | 30 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    L

    L I S T E N
    Astrid Bussink | The Netherlands | 2017 | 15 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Lady of the Harbour
    Sean Wang | The Netherlands, China | 2017 | 90 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    The Land of Silence and Darkness
    Werner Herzog | Germany | 1971 | 85 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Land of the Free
    Camilla Magid | Denmark, Finland | 2017 | 92 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Last Chair
    Jessie van Vreden, Anke Teunissen | The Netherlands | 2017
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    Last Days in Shibati
    Hendrick Dusollier | France | 2017 | 60 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    The Last Fight
    Victor Vroegindeweij | The Netherlands | 2017 | 70 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    The Last Honey Hunter
    Ben Knight | Nepal | 2017 | 36 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Lauren
    Lauren McCarthy | United States | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Learning to See: Hello World!
    Memo Akten | United Kingdom | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Lenno & the Angelfish
    Shamira Raphaela | The Netherlands | 2017 | 19 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Let There Be Light
    Mila Aung-Thwin | Canada | 2017 | 80 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Letters to S.
    Layla Abyad | Switzerland, Syria | 2015 | 12 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Limbo
    Francesca Panetta, Shehani Fernando | United Kingdom | 2017 | 7 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Living on Soul
    Jeff Broadway, Cory Bailey | United States | 2017 | 96 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Lon
    Nina Landau | Belgium | 2017 | 7 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid
    Feargal Ward | Ireland | 2017 | 85 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    The Long Season
    Leonard Retel Helmrich | The Netherlands | 2017 | 115 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    The Lost Object
    Sebastián Díaz Morales | The Netherlands | 2016 | 14 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
    Gustavo Salmerón | Spain | 2017 | 90 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Love Letters
    Tara Fallaux | The Netherlands | 2017 | 24 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Love Means Zero
    Jason Kohn | United States | 2017 | 90 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Lovers' Wind
    Albert Lamorisse | France, Iran | 1978 | 71 min.
    The Visual Voice

    M

    Makala
    Emmanuel Gras | France | 2017 | 97 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Mama Colonel
    Dieudo Hamadi | Democratic Republic of the Congo, France | 2017 | 73 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Man Behind the Microphone
    Claire Belhassine | United Kingdom, Tunisia, Qatar | 2017 | 85 min.
    Music Documentary 

    El mar la mar
    Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki | United States | 2017 | 94 min.
    Paradocs 

    Maregrave
    Justine Cappelle | Belgium | 2017 | 25 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    May It Last: A Portrait of the Avett Brothers
    Michael Bonfiglio, Judd Apatow | United States | 2017 | 104 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Mayskaya Street
    Gabriel Tejedor | Switzerland | 2017 | 68 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Mind of Clay
    Mani Kaul | India | 1985 | 92 min.
    The Visual Voice

    The Misfortunes of Some
    Omar Amiralay | France, Lebanon | 1982 | 52 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Miss María, Skirting the Mountain
    Rubén Mendoza | Colombia | 2017 | 90 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Moldovan Miracle
    Stian Indrevoll | Moldova, Norway | 2017 | 82 min.
    Panorama 

    The Monsoonshow
    Anneke de Lind van Wijngaarden, Annelies Kruk | The Netherlands | 2017 | 16 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Monument of Arrival and Return
    Basir Mahmood | Pakistan | 2016 | 10 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Mr. Gay Syria
    Ayse Toprak | France, Turkey, Germany | 2017 | 88 min.
    Panorama 

    Muhi - Generally Temporary
    Rina Castelnuovo-Hollander, Tamir Elterman | Israel, Germany | 2017 | 87 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Mulberry House
    Sara Ishaq | Yemen, Syria, Egypt, United Arab Emirates | 2013 | 65 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    A Murder in Mansfield
    Barbara Kopple | United States | 2017 | 84 min.
    Masters 

    My Happy Complicated Family
    Tessa Pope | The Netherlands | 2017 | 17 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
    IDFA Junior

    My Name Is Nobody
    Denise Janzee | The Netherlands | 2017 | 89 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    N

    Naila and the Uprising
    Julia Bacha | Palestine, United States | 2017 | 75 min.
    Panorama 

    The Nature of Order: An Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe
    Christopher Alexander | United States | 2003
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Network Effect
    Jonathan Harris, Greg Hochmuth | United States | 2015
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    The Next Guardian
    Dorottya Zurbó, Arun Bhattarai | Hungary, Bhutan | 2017 | 74 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Nokia Mobile - We Were Connecting People 
    Arto Lennart Koskinen | Finland | 2017 | 92 min.
    Panorama 

    Nothing Like Before
    Lukas Kokes, Klara Tasovska | Czech Republic | 2017 | 92 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    O

    Of Fathers and Sons
    Talal Derki | Germany, Syria | 2017 | 98 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    On Photography, Dispossession and Times of Struggle
    Akram Zaatari | Lebanon | 2017 | 37 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    On the Edge of Life
    Yaser Kassab | Syria | 2017 | 45 min.
    Paradocs 

    One Day in Aleppo
    Ali Alibrahim | Syria, Sweden | 2017 | 24 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    One of Us
    Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady | United States | 2017 | 95 min.
    Masters 

    Orione
    Toia Bonino | Argentina | 2017 | 67 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    The Other Side of Everything
    Mila Turajlic | Serbia, France, Qatar | 2017 | 104 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
    Camera in Focus

    Ouaga Girls
    Theresa Traore Dahlberg | France, Qatar, Sweden, Burkina Faso | 2017 | 83 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Ouarzazate Movie
    Ali Essafi | France | 2001 | 57 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Our Skin
    Joao Queiroga | United States, Portugal | 2016 | 17 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Outside Inside
    Els van Driel | The Netherlands | 2017 | 15 min.

    Over the Limit
    Marta Prus | Poland, Germany, Finland | 2017 | 74 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    P

    Paris
    Raymond Depardon | France | 1998 | 97 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Patent Alert
    Sander Veenhof | The Netherlands | 2017 | 10 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    Personal Truth
    Charlie Lyne | United Kingdom | 2017 | 17 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Piet Is Gone
    Jaap van Hoewijk | The Netherlands | 2017 | 72 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    The Pilot's Mask
    Simonka de Jong | The Netherlands | 2017 | 93 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Piripkura
    Renata Terra, Bruno Jorge, Mariana Oliva | Brazil | 2017 | 81 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Plot 35
    Eric Caravaca | Qatar, France | 2017 | 67 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Poetess
    Stefanie Brockhaus, Andy Wolff | Germany | 2017 | 90 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Poppy Interactive
    Antoinette de Jong, Robert Knoth | The Netherlands | 2017 | 100 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Potato Dreams
    Wes Hurley | United States | 2017 | 6 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    Powers of Ten
    Charles Eames, Ray Eames | United States | 1977 | 9 min.
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Primas 
    Laura Bari | Canada, Argentina | 2017 | 95 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    The Prince and the Dybbuk
    Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosolowski | Poland, Germany | 2017 | 82 min.
    Best of Fests

    Q

    Queerama
    Daisy Asquith | United Kingdom | 2017 | 71 min.
    Panorama 

    Queercore: How to Punk a Revolution
    Yony Leyser | Germany | 2017 | 83 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Quest
    Jonathan Olshefski | United States | 2017 | 105 min.
    Best of Fests 

    R

    Raghu Rai, an Unframed Portrait
    Avani Rai | India, Finland, Norway | 2017 | 55 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Ramen Heads
    Koki Shigeno | Japan | 2017 | 93 min.
    Best of Fests 

    The Rebel Surgeon
    Erik Gandini | Sweden | 2017 | 52 min.
    Masters 

    Recruiting for Jihad
    Adel Khan Farooq, Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen | Norway | 2017 | 76 min.
    Panorama 

    The Red Soul
    Jessica Gorter | The Netherlands | 2017 | 90 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    Rezo
    Leo Gabriadze | Russia | 2017 | 63 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Risk
    Laura Poitras | United States, Germany | 2016 | 92 min.
    Masters 

    Rite for a Dream II (With Countless Stones in Your Mouth)
    Meiro Koizumi | Japan | 2017 | 13 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Roosenberg
    Ingel Vaikla | Estonia, Belgium | 2017 | 30 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Running 1000 Steps Along a 5 Meter String
    Jeroen Jongeleen | The Netherlands | 2015 | 12 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    The Russian Job
    Petr Horký | Czech Republic | 2017 | 70 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda
    Stephen Nomura Schible | United States, Japan | 2017 | 102 min.
    Music Documentary 

    S

    The Sailor
    Giovanni Giaretta | The Netherlands, Italy | 2017 | 9 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    The Same
    Dejan Petrović | Serbia | 2017 | 17 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Sand and Blood
    Matthias Krepp | Austria | 2017 | 91 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Santiago
    João Moreira Salles | Brazil | 2006 | 80 min.
    The Visual Voice

    See You Tomorrow, God Willing!
    Ainara Vera | Spain, Norway | 2017 | 61 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Shadows 
    Noa Aharoni | Israel | 2017 | 53 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    The Sight
    Alejandro Pérez | Cuba | 2017 | 21 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Silas
    Anjali Nayar, Hawa Essuman | Canada, South Africa, Kenya | 2017 | 80 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Silence Is a Falling Body
    Agustina Comedi | Argentina | 2017 | 75 min.
    Panorama 

    Silica
    Pia Borg | Australia, United Kingdom | 2017 | 24 min.
    Paradocs 

    Silvana
    Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring, Christina Tsiobanelis | Sweden | 2017 | 95 min.
    Music Documentary 

    Sisters in Law
    Kim Longinotto, Florence Ayisi | United Kingdom | 2005 | 104 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Sketchbooks
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2002
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    A Skin so Soft
    Denis Côté | Canada, Switzerland, France| 2017 | 94 min.
    Masters

    So Help Me God
    Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | France, Belgium | 2017 | 99 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Soldier
    Manuel Abramovich | Argentina | 2017 | 72 min.
    Camera in Focus 
    Best of Fests 

    Solving My Mother
    Ieva Ozolina | Latvia | 2017 | 104 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Some Might Say
    Nila Núñez Urgell | Spain | 2017 | 61 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Somewhere Else
    Micha Wertheim | The Netherlands | 2016
    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

    Songs for Kit
    Ruslan Fedotow | Belarus, Russia | 2017 | 57 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Sonic IDs
    Jay Allison | United States | 2001
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Spielberg
    Susan Lacy | United States | 2017 | 147 min.
    Best of Fests 

    Step by Step
    Ossama Mohammed | Syria | 1978 | 23 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    A Stranger Came to Town
    Thomas Vroege | The Netherlands | 2017 | 75 min.
    IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

    The Stranger
    Nicole Nielsen Horanyi | Denmark | 2017 | 104 min.
    Panorama 

    Strike a Rock
    Aliki Saragas | South Africa | 2017 | 87 min.
    Panorama 

    Strike Team
    Willie Ebersol | United States | 2017 | 25 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary

    Stronger than a Bullet
    Maryam Ebrahimi | Sweden | 2017 | 75 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Sulukule Mon Amour
    Azra Deniz Okyay | Turkey | 2016 | 7 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    T

    Tashlikh (Cast Off)
    Yael Bartana | The Netherlands, Israel | 2017 | 12 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Taste of Cement
    Ziad Kalthoum | Qatar, Germany, United Arab Emirates, Syria, Lebanon | 2017 | 85 min.
    Camera in Focus 
    Best of Fests 

    A Thin Black Line
    Douglas Watkin, Oscar Raby, Vernon Ah Kee | Australia | 2017 | 7 min.
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

    This Is Congo
    Daniel McCabe | Congo, United States, Canada, Qatar | 2017 | 91 min.
    Panorama 

    This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
    Barbara Kopple | United States | 2017 | 91 min.
    Masters 

    Time Trial
    Finlay Pretsell | United Kingdom | 2017 | 81 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    To Move Mountains
    Mohau Modisakeng | South Africa | 2016 | 11min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    Today
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2010
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    Tokyo-Ga
    Wim Wenders | Germany | 1985 | 92 min.
    Camera in Focus 

    Tongue Cutters
    Solveig Melkeraaen | Norway | 2017 | 83 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    Toto and His Sisters
    Alexander Nanau | Romania, Hungary, Switzerland, Canada | 2014 | 93 min.
    The Visual Voice

    Transitions
    Aurèle Ferrier | Switzerland | 2017 | 13 min.
    Paradocs 

    Trophy
    Shaul Schwarz | United States, United Kingdom, Qatar | 2017 | 108 min.
    Best of Fests 

    True Love in Pueblo Textil
    Horatio Baltz | Cuba, United States | 2017 | 5 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
    IDFA Junior

    Turtle Rock
    Xiao Xiao | China | 2017 | 101 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Two
    Riccardo Giacconi | France, Italy | 2017 | 17 min.
    Paradocs 

    U

    The Ugliest Car
    Grzegorz Szczepaniak | Poland | 2017 | 47 min.
    IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

    Unheard
    Erin Kökdil | United States | 2016 | 6 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    Untitled
    Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi | Germany, Austria | 2017 | 108 min.
    The Visual Voice
    Masters

    Up Down & Sideways
    Anushka Meenakshi, Iswar Srikumar | India | 2017 | 83 min.
    Panorama 

    V

    The Venerable W.
    Barbet Schroeder | France, Switzerland | 2017 | 100 min.
    Masters 

    The Virgin, the Copts and Me
    Namir Abdel Messeeh | France | 2012 | 85 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Volte
    Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzala | Poland | 2017 | 14 min.
    IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

    W

    Watani My Homeland 
    Marcel Mettelsiefen | Germany, United Kingdom | 2017 | 77 min.
    Panorama 

    Watertight
    Caitlin Robinson, Ziv Schneider | United States | 2017
    IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

    We Feel Fine
    Jonathan Harris, Sep Kamvar | United States | 2006
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    We Need Sanctuary
    Kate Cooper | The Netherlands, United Kingdom | 2016 | 4 min.
    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA 

    We Will Maintain
    Festus Toll | Kenya, The Netherlands | 2017 | 36 min.
    IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

    The Whale Hunt
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2007
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    When God Sleeps
    Till Schauder | United States, Germany | 2017 | 88 min.
    Music Documentary 

    ... When You Look Away
    Phie Ambo | Denmark | 2017 | 80 min.
    Masters 

    Where Do You Stand Now, João Pedro Rodrigues?
    João Pedro Rodrigues | Portugal, France | 2017 | 21 min.
    Paradocs 

    The White World According to Daliborek
    Vít Klusák | Czech Republic, Slovakia, United Kingdom | 2017 | 107 min.
    Masters 

    Whores' Glory
    Michael Glawogger | Austria | 2011 | 119 min.
    Camera in Focus 

    Whose Streets?
    Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis | United States | 2017 | 143 min.
    Best of Fests 

    A Woman Captured
    Bernadett Tuza-Ritter | Hungary, Germany | 2017 | 89 min.
    IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

    Wordcount
    Jonathan Harris | United States | 2003
    Jonathan Harris Retrospective

    The Work
    Jarius McLeary | United States | 2017 | 87 min.
    Best of Fests 

    A World Not Ours
    Mahdi Fleifel | United Kingdom, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, Palestine, Denmark | 2012 | 93 min.
    Shifting Perspectives: The Arab World

    Y

    A Year of Hope 
    Mikala Krogh | Denmark, The Netherlands | 2017 | 83 min.
    Masters 

    YouTube
    United States | 2005
    Jonathan Harris' Top 10

    Yves' Promise
    Melanie Gaertner | Germany | 2017 | 79 min.
    IDFA Competition for First Appearance

    Z

    Zhalanash - Empty Shore 
    Marcin Sauter | Poland | 2017 | 40 min.
    IDFA Competition for Short Documentary