Nominations IDFA 2012 announced

The nominations in the various competition programs at IDFA have just been announced.
The winners will be announced on Friday evening during the festival’s closing ceremony for the 25th IDFA in the Compagnietheater in Amsterdam. The BankGiroLoterij IDFA Audience Award will be presented at the same time.


IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
The nominations for the IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary (films longer than 60 minutes) are: Bad Boy High Security Cell (France/Poland) by Janusz Mrozowski; First Cousin Once Removed (USA) by Alan Berliner and The Gatekeepers (France/Israel/Germany/Belgium) by Dror Moreh.
The jury is Susan Froemke (USA), Michael Glawogger (Austria), Maria Goos (the Netherlands), Jørgen Leth (Denmark) and Kenneth Turan (USA).
The winner of this competition will receive the VPRO IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary (€ 12,500). The jury also has the option to present a Special Jury Award.

IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
The following have been nominated in the IDFA Competition for Best Mid-Length Documentary (films up to 60 minutes): Camera/Woman (Morocco) by Karima Zoubir; Red Wedding (Cambodia/France) by Lida Chan and Guillaume Suon and The Successor of Kakiemon (the Netherlands) by Suzanne Raes. The NTR IDFA Award for Best Mid-Length Documentary consists of € 10,000.
The jury is Nicolas Entel (Argentina), Peter Friedman (USA), Hedda van Gennep (the Netherlands), Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran) and Farah Nayeri (Iran/France).

IDFA Competition for First Appearance
The jury for the IDFA Competition for First Appearance has nominated The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear (Georgia/Germany) by Tinatin Gurchiani; Mercy Mercy (Denmark) by Katrine Riis Kjær and Soldier on the Roof (the Netherlands) by Esther Hertog for the IDFA Award for Best First Appearance, the award for the best first or second film. The IDFA Award for Best First Appearance consists of € 5,000.
The jury is: Maria Luz Climent (Spain), Maria Lourdes Cortès (Costa Rica), Renzo Martens (the Netherlands), Djo Munga (Congo) and Sara Rüster (Sweden).

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
For the IDFA Competition for Student Documentary, the competition for international student films, the nominations are: Beyond Wriezen (Germany) by Daniel Abma; Pablo's Winter (Scotland/Spain) by Chico Pereira and Rogalik (Poland) by Pawel Ziemilski.
The IDFA Award for Student Competition consists of € 2,500.
The jury is: Arto Halonen (Finland), Vanja Kaludjercic (Italy) and Herman de Wit (the Netherlands).

IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Fourteen Dutch documentaries competed for the Dioraphte IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary worth € 5,000. The nominees are: The Only Son by Simonka de Jong; Soldier on the Roof by Esther Hertog and Space in Between by Noelia Nicolás.
The jury is: Thierry Detaille (Belgium), Jessica Gorter (the Netherlands), Alex Lee (New Zeeland), Tobias Müller (Germany) and Pascale Ramonda (France).

IDFA Melkweg Competition for Music Documentary
The best music documentary from the program created with music venue the Melkweg receives the IDFA Melkweg Award for Best Music Documentary (€ 2,500). The nominees are This Band Is So Gorgeous! Sham 69 in China (UK) by Dunstan Bruce; The Ghost of Piramida (Denmark) by Andreas Koefoed and Searching for Sugar Man (Sweden/UK) by Malik Bendjelloul.
The jury is: Kaleem Aftab (UK); Jeroen Berkvens (the Netherlands); Safinez Bousbia (Algeria); Erik Gandini (Sweden) and Ondi Timoner (USA).

IDFA DOC U Award
On Friday, the DOC U jury, made up of young people aged 15 to 18 years, will present the IDFA DOC U Award (€ 1,500). The Nominations are: Alexandra (the Netherlands) by Sarah Harkink; Charles Bradley: Soul of America (USA) by Poull Brien and Little World (Spain) by Marcel Barrena.
The jury is: Linnet Deen, Roos Higler, Anouk Knoflook, David Langkamp and Yasmine Teszler.

IDFA DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling
For the second year, an award is associated with the DocLab program, consisting of a sculpture and € 2,500. The nominees are: Alma, a Tale of Violence (France) by Miquel Dewever-Plana and Isabelle Fougère; Bear 71 (Canada) by Jeremy Mendes and Leanne Allison and CIA: Operation Ajax (VS) by Daniel Burwen.
The jury is: Elisabeth Holm (USA), Bjarke Myrthu (Denmark) and William Uricchio (USA).

Awards presentation ceremony on Friday 23 November
The winners of the various competition programs will be presented on the evening of Friday, 23 November, during the closing ceremony in the Compagnietheater. The ceremony is by invitation only.

In addition, the IDFA 2012 winner of the BankGiroLoterij IDFA Audience Award worth € 5,000 will be announced.
Audience Award goes to La Chana November 27, 2016 | The VPRO IDFA Audience Award 2016 has gone to La Chana by Lucija Stojevic, a blistering and intimate portrait of former flamenco dancer Antonia Santiago Amador.
Peter Triest wins Mediafonds Documentary Award 2016 November 16, 2016 | During IDFA's opening ceremony, the Mediafonds Documentary Award 2016 (€125,000) was presented to Peter Triest for the realisation of his film plan Parked Lives, developed in the IDFA-Mediafonds Workshop.
Open Call: Short Web Documentaries November 26, 2016 | IDFA and Jos de Putter from Deep Focus Web Documentaries invite entries for project proposals from talented (young) filmmakers.
And the winners are... November 23, 2016 | At the Awards Ceremony in the Stadsschouwburg, the 14 winners of IDFA 2016 have just been announced.
The Grown-Ups wins IDFA AWFJ EDA Award November 22, 2016 | Chilean filmmaker Maite Alberdi has won the IDFA AWFJ EDA Award for Best Female-Directed Documentary with her film The Grown-Ups.

Twitter

IDFAindustry @IDFAindustry 3 days ago
RT @CED_MEDIA_DE: Check out the "Doc choir" @idfa for the anniversairy of #EDN20year https://t.co/820EfVKK0r
Open
IDFAindustry @IDFAindustry 6 days ago
La Chana wins the 2016 VPRO IDFA Audience Award! Here's a video message from La Chana herself: https://t.co/vyoBBbjJPJ
Open
BankGiro LoterijVPROOxfam Novibde VolkskrantFonds 21VSBfonds