IDFA STAFF

IDFA Board
Chairman Derk Sauer
Treasurer Anton Kramer
Members Sonja Barend, Jacqueline Gerritsma (until June 1), Bessel Kok, Marischka Leenaers, Barbara Visser
Advisors: Jan Rofekamp, Jess Search, Diane Weyermann
Recommending Committee
H.C. Becht, Prof.Ir. M. van den Berg, E.I.R.M. de By, M. van Heijningen, Dr. M. de Keizer, B. Lubberhuizen, Dr.Ir. J.M.M. Ritzen, F. Rottenberg, Prof.Dr. A. de Swaan

Director Ally Derks
Managing Director Cees van ’t Hullenaar

Program Department
Head of Program Department Martijn te Pas
Senior Programmers Joost Daamen, Raul Niño Zambrano
Special Programs Coordinator Laura van Halsema
Junior Programmers
Jasper Hokken, Eveline Kaethoven
Assistants Viktoriya Kalashnikova, Chia-Wei Tung
Producer IDFA.tv Jasper Hokken

Contributing Programmers:
Advisors Competitions
Ilma van de Beek, Kees Brienen, Henk Camping, Callum Cooper, Joost Daamen, Jan Pieter Ekker, Wessel van der Hammen, Ingrid Harms, Jannie Langbroek, Andrea Manneke, Martijn te Pas, Raul Niño Zambrano, Caspar Sonnen, Randy Vermeulen
Advisors Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Peter van Bueren, Lee Ellickson, Anna Germanidi, Mariska Graveland, Maureen Ho, Jasper Hokken, Fleurie Kloostra, Dimitra Kouzi, Andrea Meuzelaar, Pamela Pianezza, Rada Sesic, Ileana Stanculescu, Meike Statema, David Teigeler, Wotienke Vermeer, Frans Westra
Top 10 Sergei Loznitsa
Shifting Perspectives Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema
The Quiet Eye Raul Niño Zambrano, Martijn te Pas
Assembling Reality Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend Adriana Gonzalez Hulshof, Bart Rutten

New Media
Head of New Media | IDFA Doclab Caspar Sonnen
New Media Researcher & Producer Wotienke Vermeer
New Media Assistant Mikey Zbieranowski
Immersive Network Producer Lieven Heeremans
DocLab Events Producer Jonas Kraft
DocLab Exhibition Producer Lara Coomans
Website DocLab Upian
DocLab: Elastic Reality Caspar Sonnen, Wotienke Vermeer, Veerle Devreese

Education
Head of Education Meike Statema
Education Producer Marije Veenstra
IDFAcademy Producer Dymme Plomp
Assistant Producers Martijn van Dussen, Eline Warnier
Docschool Online Producer Eline Makker

Industry Office
Head of IDFA Industry Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen
IDFA Industry - IDFA Forum Coordinator Yorinde Segal
IDFA Industry - Docs for Sale & Guest Services Coordinator Laurien ten Houten
Industry Office Coordinator & Industry Panels Producers Stien Meesters, Jelte Zonneveld
Guest Services Manager David Leenders
IDFA Forum Producers Marloes den Hoed, Duygu Özer de Kruijf, Charlotte Reekers
Docs for Sale Producers Nadine Maaraba, Janske Stoop
Industry Office Producer Maik Mirkovic
Guest Services Producers Maaike Allard, Florina Vilgertshofer, Clémence Girard, Anneleen Naudts, Lara Sitruk
Delegate Guide Producer Lauren Murphy 
Carservice Producer Roos Rodenburg
Industry Office Matchmaker Hanna Mattes

Sponsoring & Fundraising
Senior Sponsoring & Fundraising Martijn van Dijk
Sponsoring & Fundraising Suze van Bohemen 
Producer Brigitte Ravensbergen

Communication
Head of Communication Cathalijne de Wilde
Press Coordinator Laura van Halsema
Web Editor Liselotte Brand
Editor Industry Office Joost Broeren
Editor IDFA.tv Nicole Santé
Communication Assistant Silvie van Oost
Press Assistant Maartje Piersma 
Web Editor & Press Assistant Anna Lillioja
Catalogue Coordinator Sasja Koetsier

Design Sjoukje van Gool, Gerald Zevenboom
IDFA Poster Cape Rock
IDFA Logo Design Jan Bons, Jeroen Bons 
IDFA Website 3PO
IDFA commercial and leader Cape Rock

IDFA Daily 
Editors BAFA, Mark Baker, Sjaan de Bruijn, Nick Cunningham, Olga van Ditzhuijzen, KEES Driessen, Hugo Emmerzael, Melanie Goodfellow, Sasja Koetsier, Wendy Koops, Geoffrey Macnab, Sietse Meijer, Maricke Nieuwdorp, Nicole Santé, Stijn Schenk
Photography Bram Belloni, Nichon Glerum, Ruud Jonkers, Felix Kalkman, Corinne de Korver, Nadine Maas
Video Ruben Hamelink, Michiel Landeweerd, Resi Lankester, Nicolien van Loon, Anke Teunissen, Ard van der Veldt
Design Sjoukje van Gool, Gerald Zevenboom

Production & IT
Head of Production & IT Dirk Blikkendaal
Production & HR Coordinator Annabet Langkamp
Producers Roos Dickhout, Laura Springer, Fleur Welter
Festival Location & Infrastructure Producer Misja Starink
Volunteers Producer Rosa Lohman
Volunteers Assistant Amarins Beiboer
Supervisor Pathé Cinema’s Erik Pijpers
A-team Coordinator Matthijs Rietveld
Festival Dressing Maurice Potemans
Jury Assistants Pieter-Jan van Damme, Roos Hekkens, Andrea Manneke, Ena Omerovic, Rada Sesic (Coordinator), David Teigeler, Rafaella Wang
Audience Award Producer Annelie Loos
Office manager Hanneke Heeremans
Office Producer Babak Andishmand
Office Assistant Marit van Reems

Application Manager Leo Bosch
Audio-Visual Manager Jason Langdon
Festival-app Producer Eline Makker
IT Advisors Nathalie Scholten, Ronald Vendelmans

Financial Controller Clarissa Riemersma 
Administration Edgar Witteveen
Box Office Coordinators Annekoos Logtenberg, Marco Oudewortel 
Festival Tickets Marie-Louise Calame, Mark Stegweg
Active Tickets Arvid van Bokhorst

Filmtechniek BV Martin van Broekhoven
Technical Supervisors Rembrandt Boswijk, Frank van der Horst
Film Control Coordinators Polona Kuzman, Kathinka Verhoeven

Talks
Talks Coordinator Ans van de Weerdhof
Talks Producer Hidde Bisschop 
Q&A & Premiere Producers Jillis Boost, Floor van Donselaar
 
 

IDFA BERTHA FUND

IDFA Bertha Fund Board
Chairman Walter Etty
Members Adrienne van Heteren, Jan Hoekema, Marischka Leenaers, Marijn Wiersma
(starting October 2016) Margje de Koning, Marry de Gaay Fortman, Cees van ‘t Hullenaar

Managing Director IDFA Bertha Fund Isabel Arrate Fernandez
Project Manager Mélanie de Vocht
Assistant Producer Marloes den Hoed

Selection Committee IBF Classic 2016 Isabel Arrate Fernandez,  Uldis Cekulis, Rebecca Lichtenfeld, Fleur Knopperts, Steven Markovitz, Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen, Christian Popp, Rasha Salti, Rada Sesic, Alex Szalat
Review Committee 2016 Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema, Laurien ten Houten, Malka Jonas, Judy Kibinge, Yorinde Segal, Rada Sesic, Ileana Stanculescu, David Teigeler, Mélanie de Vocht, Raul Niño Zambrano
Selection Committee IBF Europe 2016 Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen, Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Andrea Hock, Siniša Juricic, Orwa Nyrabia, Any Whittaker, Anais Clanet
Audience Award goes to La Chana November 27, 2016 | The VPRO IDFA Audience Award 2016 has gone to La Chana by Lucija Stojevic, a blistering and intimate portrait of former flamenco dancer Antonia Santiago Amador.
Peter Triest wins Mediafonds Documentary Award 2016 November 16, 2016 | During IDFA's opening ceremony, the Mediafonds Documentary Award 2016 (€125,000) was presented to Peter Triest for the realisation of his film plan Parked Lives, developed in the IDFA-Mediafonds Workshop.
Open Call: Short Web Documentaries November 26, 2016 | IDFA and Jos de Putter from Deep Focus Web Documentaries invite entries for project proposals from talented (young) filmmakers.
And the winners are... November 23, 2016 | At the Awards Ceremony in the Stadsschouwburg, the 14 winners of IDFA 2016 have just been announced.
The Grown-Ups wins IDFA AWFJ EDA Award November 22, 2016 | Chilean filmmaker Maite Alberdi has won the IDFA AWFJ EDA Award for Best Female-Directed Documentary with her film The Grown-Ups.

Twitter

IDFAindustry @IDFAindustry 3 days ago
RT @CED_MEDIA_DE: Check out the "Doc choir" @idfa for the anniversairy of #EDN20year https://t.co/820EfVKK0r
Open
IDFAindustry @IDFAindustry 7 days ago
La Chana wins the 2016 VPRO IDFA Audience Award! Here's a video message from La Chana herself: https://t.co/vyoBBbjJPJ
Open
BankGiro LoterijVPROOxfam Novibde VolkskrantFonds 21VSBfonds