Award winners

    An overview of all IDFA competition winners from 1988 – 2018.

    IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary

    2019 In a Whisper, Heidi Hassan & Patricia Pérez Fernández, Spain/France/Switzerland/Cuba, 2019
    2018 Reason, Anand Patwardhan, India, 2018
    2017 The Other Side of Everything, Mila Turajlic, Serbia/France/Qatar, 2017
    2016 Nowhere to Hide, Zaradasht Ahmed, Norway/Sweden, 2016
    2015 Don Juan, Jerzy Sladkowski, Sweden/Finland, 2015
    2014 Of Men and War, Laurent Bécue-Renard, France/Switzerland, 2014
    2013 Song from the Forest, Michael Obert, Germany, 2013
    2012 First Cousin Once Removed, Alan Berliner, United States, 2012
    2011 Planet of Snail, Seung-Jun Yi, South Korea, 2011
    2010 Position Among the Stars, Leonard Retel Helmrich, The Netherlands, 2010
    2009 Last Train Home, Lixin Fan, China/Canada, 2009
    2008 Burma VJ – Reporting from a Closed Country, Anders Østergaard, Denmark/Sweden/United Kingdom/Norway, 2008
    2007 Stranded, Gonzalo Arijon, France, 2007
    2006 The Monastery – Mr. Vig & the Nun, Pernille Rose Grønkjær, Denmark, 2006
    2005 My Grandmother's House, Adán Aliaga, Spain, 2005
    2004 Shape of the Moon, Leonard Retel Helmrich, The Netherlands, 2004
    2003 Checkpoint, Yoav Shamir, Israel, 2003
    2002 Stevie, Steve James, United States, 2002
    2001 Family, Phie Ambo & Sami Saif, Denmark, 2001
    2000 The Sea That Thinks, Gert de Graaff, The Netherlands, 2000
    1999 André Hazes – She Believes in Me, John Appel, The Netherlands, 1999
    1998 Photographer, Dariusz Jablonski, Poland, 1998
    1997 Wasteland, Andrei Schwartz, Germany, 1997
    1996 Atman, Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland/Germany, 1996
    1995 Délits flagrants, Raymond Depardon, France, 1994
    1994 Solo, the Law of the Favela, Jos de Putter, The Netherlands, 1994
    1993 The Belovs, Victor Kossakovsky, Russia, 1993
    1992 La memoria del agua, Héctor Fáver, Spain, 1992
    1991 Dreams and Silence, Omar Al-Qattan, Belgium, 1991
    1990 Christo in Paris, Albert & David Maysles, United States, 1990
    1989 The Crossroad, Ivars Seleckis, Latvia, 1988
    1988 Tied: Birthplace Unknown, Karin Junger, The Netherlands, 1988 and Island, Ruben Gevorkyants, USSR, 1988

    IDFA Award for Best Directing

    2019 Sunless Shadows, Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran/Norway, 2019

    IDFA Award for Best Editing

    2019 Punks, Sander Vos, The Netherlands, 2019

    IDFA Award for Best Cinematography

    2019 Punks, Maasja Ooms, The Netherlands, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Feature-Length Documentary

    2018 Los Reyes, Bettina Perut and Iván Osnovikoff, Chile/Germany, 2018
    2017 The Deminer, Hogir Hirori & Shinwar Kamal, 2017
    2016 Still Tomorrow, Jian Fan, China, 2016
    2015 Ukrainian Sheriffs, Roman Bondarchuk, Ukraine/Latvia/Germany, 2015
    2014 Something Better to Come, Hanna Polak, Denmark/Poland, 2014
    2013 A Letter to Nelson Mandela, Khalo Matabane, South Africa/Germany, 2013
    2011 5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi, Palestine/Israel/Netherlands/France, 2011
    2010 You Don’t Like the Truth – 4 Days Inside Guantánamo, Luc Coté & Patricio Henriquez, Canada, 2010
    2009 The Most Dangerous Man in America, Judith Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith, United States, 2009
    2008 Forgetting Dad, Rick Minnich & Matthew Sweetwood, Germany, 2008
    2007 Hold Me Tight, Let Me Go, Kim Longinotto, United Kingdom, 2007
    2006 Tender's Heat. Wild Wild Beach, Alexander Rastorguev, Russia, 2006
    2005 Our Daily Bread, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria, 2005
    2004 Liberia: An Uncivil War, Jonathan Stack & James Brabazon, United States, 2004
    2003 The Corporation, Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott, Canada, 2003
    2002 On Hitler's Highway, Lech Kowalski, France, 2002
    2001 Elsewhere, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria, 2001
    2000 Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale, Laurie Gwen Shapiro & David Shapiro, United States, 2000
    1999 A Cry from the Grave, Leslie Woodhead, United Kingdom, 1999
    1998 Pavel and Lyalya – A Jerusalem Romance, Victor Kossakovsky, Russia, 1998
    1997 Little Dieter Needs to Fly, Werner Herzog, Germany, 1997
    1996 The Typewriter, the Rifle and the Movie Camera, Adam Simon, United Kingdom, 1996
    1995 Picasso Would Have Made a Glorious Waiter, Jonathan Schell, United States, 1994
    1994 Choice and Destiny, Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel, 1993
    1993 Losses to Be Expected, Ulrich Seidl, Austria, 1992
    1992 Black Harvest, Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly, Australia, 1992
    1991 Djembéfola, Laurent Chevallier, France, 1991
    1990 The Collector, Erik Strömdahl, Sweden, 1989
    1989 The Power of Solovki, Marina Goldovskaya, USSR, 1988
    1988 Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie, Marcel Ophüls, France/United States, 1988

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Claire Simon, Mila Turajlić, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Gaston Kaboré, Rima Mismar
    2018 Daniela Elstner (France), Jean-Michel Frodon (France), Tala Hadid (Morocco), Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad), Alina Marazzi (Italy)
    2017 Zaradasht Ahmed (Norway), Galia Bador (Israel), Ernesto Pardo (Uruguay), Diana Sanchez (Canada), Frank Scheffer (the Netherlands)
    2016 Yuri Ancarani (Italy), Jordana Berg (Brazil), Tom Paul (U.S.), Ingrid van Tol (The Netherlands), Debra Zimmerman (U.S.)
    2015 Maite Alberdi (Chile), Laurent Bécue-Renard (France), Hanna Polak (Poland), Jonathan Rosenbaum (U.S.), Barbara Visser (The Netherlands)
    2014 Anne Aghion (France/United States), Talal Derki (Syria), Sandra den Hamer (The Netherlands), Joshua Oppenheimer (United States/Denmark), Alina Rudnitskaya (Russia)
    2013 Jose Carlos Avellar (Brazil), Katerina Cizek (Canada), Nicole Guillemet (France), Chris McDonald (Canada), Jiska Rickels (The Netherlands)
    2012 Susan Froemke (United States), Michael Glawogger (Austria), Maria Goos (The Netherlands), Jørgen Leth (Denmark), Kenneth Turan (United States)
    2011 Moussa Sene Absa (Senegal), Sandy Lieberson (United States), Dennis Lim (United States), Laila Pakalnina (Latvia), Suzanne Raes (The Netherlands)
    2010 Lixin Fan (Canada), Orlando Bagwell (United States), Monique van de Ven (The Netherlands), Frederic Boyer (France), Vibeke Bryld (Denmark)
    2009 Geoffrey Gilmore (United States), Anders Østergaard (Denmark), Jean-Marie Téno (Cameroon/France), Jenny Westergård (Finland), Willeke van Ammelrooy (The Netherlands)
    2008 Christoph Jörg (Germany), Wouter Barendrecht (The Netherlands), Deepa Dhanraj (India), Bianca Stigter (The Netherlands), Sandra Ruch (United States)
    2007 Diane Weyermann (United States), Jos Stelling (The Netherlands), Ilan de-Vries (Israel), Roberto Berliner (Brazil), Vidyarthy Chartterjee (India)
    2006 Claire Aguilar (United States), Igor Blaževic (Czech Republic), Jasmine Dellal (United Kingdom), Niek Koppen (The Netherlands), Gerald Peary (United States)
    2005 Luke Holland (United Kingdom), Jehane Noujaim (United States), Leonard Retel Helmrich (The Netherlands), Carmen Cobos (The Netherlands), Tamara Trampe (Germany)
    2004 John Anderson (United States), Karen Cooper (United States), Pieter van Huystee (The Netherlands), Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland), Yoav Shamir (Israel)
    2003 Roberto Berliner (Brazil), Bob Connolly (Australia), Peter Mettler (Switzerland), Joyce Roodnat (The Netherlands), Monika Treut (Germany)
    2002 Phie Ambo (Denmark), Maziar Bahari (Iran), Pieter van Huystee (The Netherlands), Dennis O’Rourke (Australia), Jonathan Stack (United States)
    2001 Jane Balfour (United Kingdom), Amit Breuer (Israel), Peter Brosens (Belgium), Gert de Graaff (The Netherlands), Peter Wintonick (Canada)
    2000 John Appel (The Netherlands), Les Blank (United States), Zita Carvalhosa (Brazil), Victor Kossakovsky (Russia), Rada Sesic (The Netherlands)
    1999 Dariusz Jablonski (Poland), Mandy Jacobson (South Africa), Emiko Omori (United States), Pieter Verhoeff (The Netherlands), Paul Yule (United Kingdom)
    1998 Erika de Hadeln (Germany), Ot Louw (The Netherlands), Tue Steen Müller (Denmark), Toni Venturi (Brazil), Diane Weyermann (United States)
    1997 Arthur Dong (United States), Kerstin Hagrup (Denmark), Jørgen Leth (Denmark), Robby Müller (The Netherlands), Katsue Tomiyama (Japan)
    1996 Nicholas Fraser (United Kingdom), Marina Goldovskaja (Russia/United States), Torben Skjodt Jensen (Denmark), Amir Labaki (Brazil), Anne Lordon (The Netherlands/France)
    1995 Elaine Charnov (United States), Chris Haws (United Kingdom), Irina Knochenhauer (Russia/Germany), Jos de Putter (The Netherlands), Sibylle Schönemann (Germany)
    1994 Erik Barnouw (United States), Andrzej Kolodinski (Poland), Sonja de Leeuw (The Netherlands), Norma Marcos (Palestine), Lionel N’Gakane (South Africa)
    1993 Karl Gass (Germany), Heddy Honigmann (The Netherlands), Stephen Peet (United Kingdom) Dea Sudarman (Indonesia), William Uricchio (United States/The Netherlands)
    1992 Santiago Alvarez (Cuba), Rinki Bhattacharya (India), Lise Roos (Denmark), Jos Stelling (The Netherlands), Ilan de-Vries (Israel)
    1991 Nouchka van Brakel (The Netherlands), Rafi Bukaee (Israel), Marion Mitchell (France), Helke Misselwitz (Germany), Jerzy Toeplitz (Poland)
    1990 Ireen van Ditshuyzen (The Netherlands), Chris Hegedus (United States), K. Michel (The Netherlands), Juris Podniek (Latvia), Mick Hart Williams (United Kingdom)
    1989 Johan Anthierens (Belgium), Robert Daudelin (Canada), Richard Kaplan (United States), Ellen Waller (The Netherlands), Marceline Loridan (France)
    1988 Judy Irola (United States), Hedda van Gennep (The Netherlands), Mark-Toomas Soosaar (Estonia), Jan de Vaal (The Netherlands), Frederick Wiseman (United States

    IDFA DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling

    2019 The Waiting Room VR, Victoria Mapplebeck, United Kingdom, 2019
    2018 1 the Road, Ross Goodwin, United States, 2018
    2017 Cosmic Top Secret, Trine Laier, Denmark, 2017
    2016 Deprogrammed, Mia Donovan, Canada, 2016
    2015 Drawing Room, Jan Rothuizen & Sara Kolster, The Netherlands, 2015
    2014 Serial, Sarah Koenig & Julie Snyder, United States, 2014
    2013 I Love Your Work, Jonathan Harris, United States, 2013
    2012 Alma, a Tale of Violence, Miquel Dewever-Plana & Isabelle Fougère, France
    2011 Insitu, Antoine Viviani, France, 2011
    2010 HIGHRISE/Out My Window, Katerina Cizek, Canada, 2010

    Special Jury Award for Creative Technology

    2019 In Event of Moon Disaster, Francesca Panetta and Halsey Burgund, United States, 2019

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Zeina Abi Assy, Monique Simard, Harm van de Ven
    2018 Dries Depoorter (Belgium), Joël Ronez (France), Mandy Rose (United Kingdom)
    2017 Hugues Sweeney (Canada), Annelies Termeer (the Netherlands), Dan Tucker (United Kingdom)
    2016 Brett Gaylor (Canada), Anna Higgs (U.K.), Jan Rothuizen (The Netherlands)
    2015 Hay Kranen (The Netherlands), Margaux Missika (France), Oscar Raby (Chile)
    2014 Annika Gustafson (Sweden), Jenny Smets (The Netherlands), Jason Spingarn-Koff (United States)
    2013 Jason Brush (United States), John MacFarlane (Australia), Kira Pollack (United States)
    2012 Elisabeth Holm (United States), Bjarke Myrthu (Denmark), William Uricchio (United States)
    2011 Ingrid Kopp (United Kingdom), Martijn de Waal (The Netherlands) en Rob McLaughlin (Canada)
    2010 Alexandre Brachet (France), Antoinette Hoes (The Netherlands), Zach Wise (United States)

    IDFA DocLab Immersive Non-Fiction Award

    2019 Vast Body 22, Vincent Morisset, Canada, 2018
    2018 Eat | Tech | Kitchen, Klasien van de Zandschulp and Emilie Baltz, The Netherlands/United States, 2018
    2017 Lauren, Lauren McCarthy, United States, 2017
    2016 DeathTolls Experience, Ali Eslami, Iran, 2016
    2015 Someone Else, Ant Hampton, Belgium, 2015

    Special Jury Award for Creative Technology

    2019 Only Expansion, Duncan Speakman, United Kingdom, 2019

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Eddie Lou, Angelique Spaninks, Marianne Levy-Leblond
    2018 Mads Damsbo (Denmark), Ali Eslami (Iran), Luna Maurer (The Netherlands)
    2017 Toby Coffey (United Kingdom), Shirin Anlen (Israel), Klasien van de Zandschulp (the Netherlands)
    2016 Brett Gaylor (Canada), Anna Higgs (U.K.), Jan Rothuizen (The Netherlands)
    2015 Hay Kranen (The Netherlands), Margaux Missika (France), Oscar Raby (Chile)

    IDFA Award for Best First Appearance

    2019 Solidarity, Lucy Parker, United Kingdom, 2019
    2018 Giacinto Scelsi. The First Motion of the Immovable, Sebastiano d'Ayala Valva, France/Italy, 2018
    2017 The Distant Barking of Dogs, Simon Lereng Wilmont, Denmark/Sweden/Finland, 2017
    2016 Who We Were, Sine Skibsholt, Denmark, 2015
    2015 When the Earth Seems to Be Light, Salome Machaidze, Tamuna Karumidze and David Meskhi, Georgia/Germany, 2015
    2014 Drifter, Gábor Hörcher, Hungary/Germany, 2014
    2013 My Name Is Salt, Farida Pacha, Switzerland/India, 2013
    2012 Soldier on the Roof, Esther Hertog, The Netherlands, 2012
    2011 The Vanishing Spring Light, Xun Yu, China/Canada, 2011
    2010 Kano: An American and His Harem, Monster Jimenez, Philippines, 2010
    2009 Colony, Ross McDonnell & Carter Gunn, Ireland/United States, 2009
    2008 Constantin and Elena, Andrei Dascalescu, Romania, 2008
    2007 End of the Rainbow, Robert Nugent, Australia/France, 2007
    2006 We Are Together (Thina simunye), Paul Taylor, United Kingdom, 2006
    2005 The Angelmakers, Astrid Bussink, Hungary/The Netherlands/Scotland, 2005
    2004 The Bridge, Ileana Stanculescu, Romania, 2004
    2003 My Flesh and Blood, Jonathan Karsh, United States, 2003 & The Very Best Day, Pavel Medvedev, Russia, 2002
    2002 Barbeiros, Mervi Junkkonen, Finland, 2001
    2001 Bitch, Igor Voloshin, Russia, 2001
    2000 Hybrid, Monteith McCollum, United States, 2000
    1999 Between 2 Worlds, Bettina Haasen, Germany, 1999
    1998 Howling for God, Dan Alexe, Belgium, 1998
    1997 Anthem, an American Road Story, Shainee Gabel & Kristin Hahn, United States, 1997

    Special Mention

    2019 Froth, Ilya Povolotsky, Russia/Qatar, 2019
    2019 I Ow you a Letter About Brazil, Carol Benjamin, Brazil, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for First Appearance, in honor of Peter Wintonick

    2018 Kabul, City in the Wind, Aboozar Amini, The Netherlands/Afghanistan/Japan/Germany, 2018
    2017 Solving My Mother, Ieva Ozolina, Latvia, 2017
    2016 Plastic China, Jiu-liang Wang, China, 2016
    2015 Roundabout in My Head, Hassen Ferhani, Algeria/France/Lebanon/Qatar, 2015
    2014 Mother of the Unborn, Nadine Salib, Egypt/United Arab Emirates, 2014
    2013 Forest of the Dancing Spirits, Linda Västrik, Sweden/Canada, 2013

    FIPRESCI Award

    2019 Aswang, Alyx Ayn, Philippines/France/Norway/Qatar/Germany, 2019

    Members of the FIPRESCI jury

    2019 Paolo Moretti, Anand Patwardhan, Emma Davie, Maya Hawke, Tatiana Huezo
    2018 Catherine Dussart (France), Ross McElwee (United States), Avi Mograbi (Israel), Jean Perret (Switzerland), Adina Pintilie (Romania)
    2017 Sigrid Dyekjær (Denmark), Ilona Hongisto (Australia), Niels Van Koevorden (The Netherlands), Jose Rodriguez (US), Severine Roinssard (France)
    2016 Marjoleine Boonstra (The Netherlands), Uldis Cekulis (Latvia), Kahane Cooperman (U.S.), Samir Mehanovic (Scotland), Bob Moore (Canada)
    2015 Gábor Hörcher (Hungary), Philippa Kowarsky (U.K.), Scott Macaulay (U.S.), Menna Laura Meijer (The Netherlands), David Wilson (U.S.)
    2014 Alan Berliner (United States), Leendert de Jong (The Netherlands), Petra Lataster-Czisch (The Netherlands/Germany), Rasha Salti (Canada), Jean Tsien (Taiwan/United States)
    2013 Mark Adams (United Kingdom), Joslyn Barnes (United States), Michiel van Erp (The Netherlands), Hanka Kastelicová (Slovenia), Stephan Vanfleteren (Belgium)
    2012 Maria Luz Climent (Spain), María Lourdes Cortés (Costa Rica), Renzo Martens (The Netherlands), Djo Tunda Wa Munga (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Sara Rüster (Sweden)
    2011 Liang Bibo (China), Ollie Huddleston (United Kingdom), Monster Jimenez (The Philippines), Margje de Koning (The Netherlands) en Basil Tsiokos (United States)
    2010 Jawed Taiman (United Kingdom), Bill Nichols (United States), Outi Saarikoski-Schimberg (Finland), Walter Stokman (The Netherlands), Omar Amiralay (Syria)
    2009 Cameron Bailey (Canada), Andrei Dascalescu (Romania), Joan Legalamitlwa (South Africa), Brian Winston (United Kingdom), Herman de Wit (The Netherlands)
    2008 André Bennett (Canada), Diana Nenadi (Croatia), Marrie Bot (The Netherlands), Oscar Pérez (Spain), Sally Berger (United States)
    2007 Jonathan Stack (United States), Jane Balfour (United Kingdom), Amir Labaki (Brazil), Arik Bernstein (Israel), Pieter van Lierop (The Netherlands)
    2006 Astrid Bussink (The Netherlands), Doug Block (United States), Dimitri Eipides (Greece), Cecilia Lidin (Denmark), Andrei Plakhov (Ukraine)
    2005 Asano Fuijko (Japan), Bert Hogenkamp (The Netherlands), Ulla Jacobsen (Denmark), Nenad Puhovski (Croatia) Ileana Stanculescu (Romania)
    2004 Eugene Hernandez (United States), Ditsi Carolino (Philippines), Jean-Pierre Rehm (France), Nodu Murphy (South Africa), Ineke Smits (The Netherlands)
    2003 Michel Euvrard (Canada), Leslie Felperin (United Kingdom), Flavia de la Fuente (Argentina), Annette Willis (Australia), Karin Wolfs (The Netherlands)
    2002 Leo Bankersen (The Netherlands), Marina Drozdova (Russia), Mathias Heybrock (Germany), Peter Keough (United States), Jorge Yglesias (Cuba)
    2001 Ronald Bergan (United Kingdom), Peter van Bueren (The Netherlands), Ingrid Dokka (Norway), Ludmila Hristova-Diakova (Bulgaria), Gustavo Noriega (Argentina)
    2000 Göran Bjelkendal (Sweden), Caroline Buck (Germany), Koen van Daele (Slovenia), Nelson Hoineff (Brazil), Annelotte Verhaagen (The Netherlands)
    1999 Victoria Belopolskia (Russia), Jos van der Burg (The Netherlands), Eva af Geijerstam (Sweden), Marc Glassman (Canada), Sasa Radojevic (Yugoslavia)
    1998 Heikki Jokinen (Finland), Jeroen Lok (The Netherlands), Irit Shamgar (Israel), Carlos Alberto Mattos (Brazil), Alexander Yankiev (Bulgaria)
    1997 Andrzej Kolodynski (Poland), Angela Baldassarre (Canada), Hans-Günter Dicks (Germany), Mieke Bernink (The Netherlands), Altaf Mazid (India)
    1996 Eduardo Antin (Argentina), Huib Stam (The Netherlands), Espen Mineur Saetre (Norway), Peter Cargin (United Kingdom), Monica Haïm (Romania)

    Members of the jury (FIPRESCI Award)

    2019 Gena Teodosievska, Zane Balčus, Alexander Zwart

    IDFA Award for Best Mid-Length Documentary

    2019 Anticlockwise, Jalal Vafaei, Iran, 2019
    2018 Summa, Andrei Kutsila, Poland/Belarus, 2018
    2017 The Dread, Martin Benchimol & Pablo Aparo, Argentina, 2017
    2016 Death in the Terminal, Tali Shemesh & Asaf Sudry, Israel, 2016
    2015 At Home in the World, Andreas Koefoed, Denmark, 2015
    2014 Kamchatka – The Cure for Hatred, Julia Mironova, Russia, 2014
    2013 Pussy Versus Putin, Gogol's Wives, Russia, 2013
    2012 Red Wedding, Lida Chan & Guillaume Suon, Cambodia/France, 2012
    2011 Montenegro, Jorge Gaggero, Argentina, 2011
    2010 People I Could Have Been and Maybe Am, Boris Gerrets, The Netherlands, 2010
    2009 Iron Crows, Bong-Nam Park, South Korea, 2009
    2008 Boris Ryzhy, Aliona van der Horst, The Netherlands, 2008
    2007 To See if I’m Smiling, Tamar Yarom, Israel, 2007
    2006 Enemies of Happiness, Eva Mulvad, Denmark, 2006
    2005 Before Flying Back to the Earth, Arûnas Matelis, Lithuania/Germany, 2005
    2004 Georgi and the Butterflies, Andrey Paounov, Bulgaria, 2004
    2003 Surplus – Terrorized into Being Consumers, Erik Gandini, Sweden, 2003
    2002 Interesting Times – The Secret of My Success, Jinchuan Duan, China, 2002
    2001 Haj-Abbas’ Wives, Mohsen Abdolvahab, Iran, 2001
    2000 Jung (War) in the Land of the Mujaheddin, Fabrizio Lazzaretti & Alberto Vendemmiati, Afghanistan/Italy, 2000
    1999 Kids from the Coal Land – A Letter to Henri Storck, Patric Jean, Belgium, 1999
    1998 Hephzibah, Curtis Levy, Australia, 1998
    1997 Gigi, Monica... & Bianca, Yasmina Abdellaoui & Benoît Dervaux, Belgium, 1996
    1996 Mr. Behrmann – Life Dream Death, Andreas Voigt, Germany, 1995
    1995 6 Open, 21 Closed, Amit Goren, Israel, 1994

    Special mention

    2019 Mother-Child, Andrea Testa, Argentina, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Mid-Length Documentary

    2018 In Touch, Pawel Ziemilski, Poland/Iceland, 2018
    2017 Last Days in Shibati, Hendrick Dusollier, France, 2017
    2016 Come Back Free, Ksenia Okhapkina, Estonia, 2016
    2015 The Fog of Srebrenica, Samir Mehanovic, Scotland/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2015
    2008 Lady Kul el Arab, Ibtisam Mara’ana, Israel, 2008

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Jonathan Littell, Xuan Liu, Romuald Karmakar
    2018 Leah Giblin (United States), Everardo González (Mexico), Marc Isaacs (United Kingdom)
    2017 Yael Bitton (Switzerland), Reber Dosky (The Netherlands), Lars Skree (Denmark)
    2016 Ryan Harrington (United States), Noe Mendelle (Scotland), Jake Perlin (United States), Andrea Prenghyová (Czech Republic), Digna Sinke (The Netherlands)
    2015 Diana Bustamante (Colombia), Tone Grøttjord (Norway), Oeke Hoogendijk (The Netherlands), Stanley Nelson (United States), John Zaritsky (Canada)
    2014 Martichka Bozhilova (Bulgaria), Jihan El-Tahri (France/Egypt), Serge Gordey (France), Kristi Jacobson (United States), Niels Pagh Andersen (Denmark)
    2013 Keiko Bang (Singapore), Lejla Dedic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Veton Nurkollari (Kosovo), Marco Spagnoli (Italy), Meral Uslu (The Netherlands)
    2012 Nicolas Entel (Argentina), Peter Friedman (United States), Hedda van Gennep (The Netherlands), Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran), Farah Nayeri (Iran)
    2011 David Fisher (Israel), Boris Gerrets (The Netherlands), Maris Ramos (The Netherlands), Miranda Siegel (United States), Ben Tsiang (China)
    2010 Bong-Nam Park (South Korea), Greg Sanderson (United Kingdom), Jennifer Fox (United States), Henk Camping (The Netherlands), Ilana Tsur (Israel)
    2009 Lorenzo Hendel (Italy), Ibtisam Mara’ana (Israel), Zola Maseko (Mozambique), Jennifer Merin (United States), Mercedes Stalenhoef (The Netherlands)
    2008 Nishtha Jain (India), Rik Stallaerts (Belgium), Jeanne Wikler (United States), Thomas White (United States), Jess Search (United Kingdom)
    2007 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Kerstin Hagrup (Sweden) , Rudy Buttignol (Italy), Anna Glogowski (Brazil), Goran Radovanovic (Serbia)
    2006 Heather Croall (Australia), Arunas Matelis (Lithuania), Mercedes Moncada Rodriguez (Nicaragua), Tomohide Terai (Japan), Silvia Hallensleben (Germany)
    2005 Bert Janssens (The Netherlands), Marie Nathanson (Canada), Cyril Neyrat (France), Andrey Paounov (Bulgaria), Vera Vlajic (Serbia)
    2004 Erik Gandini (Sweden), Wessel van de Hammen (The Netherlands), Irina Kanousheva (Bulgaria), Björn Koll (Germany), André Pâquet (Canada)
    2003 Rudy Buttignol (Canada), Peter Forgacs (Hungary), Carel Kuyl (The Netherlands), Luciano Rignolini (France), Jay Rosenblatt (United States)
    2002 Fransico Cesar-Filho (Brazil), Anna Glogowski (Brazil), Aliona van de Horst (The Netherlands), Catherine Olsen (Canada), Eila Werning (Finland)
    2001 Julie Anderson (United States), John Hughes (Australia), Noshka van der Lely (The Netherlands), Marguerite Seguy (France), Juan Fransisco Urrusti (Mexico)
    2000 Willemien van Aalst (The Netherlands), Madeleine Avramoussis (France), Thomas Balmès (France), Patric Jean (Belgium), Iikka Vehkalahti (Finland)
    1999 Catherine le Clef (Belgium), Werner Dütch (Germany), Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Sigve Endresen (Norway), Paul Pauwels (Belgium)
    1998 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Jeremy Gibson (United Kingdom), Peter Friedman (France), Karolina Lidin (Denmark), Kim Longinotto (United Kingdom)
    1997 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Hans Beerekamp (The Netherlands), Chris Haws (United Kingdom), Mette Hoffman Meyer (Denmark), Andreas Voigt (Germany)
    1996 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Hans Beerekamp (The Netherlands), Carel Kuyl (The Netherlands)
    1995 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Hans Beerekamp (The Netherlands), Carel Kuyl (The Netherlands), Andree van Es (The Netherlands), Jeanne Wikler (The Netherlands/United States)

    IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary

    2019 Sidik and the Panther, Reber Dosky, The Netherlands, 2019
    2018 'Now something is slowly changing', mint film office, The Netherlands, 2018
    2017 The Long Season, Leonard Retel Helmrich, The Netherlands, 2017
    2016 Radio Kobanî, Reber Dosky, The Netherlands, 2016
    2015 A Strange Love Affair with Ego, Ester Gould, The Netherlands, 2015
    2014 The New Rijksmuseum – The Film, Oeke Hoogendijk, The Netherlands, 2014
    2013 Awake in a Bad Dream, Petra Lataster-Czisch and Peter Lataster, The Netherlands, 2013
    2012 Soldier on the Roof, Esther Hertog, The Netherlands, 2012
    2011 900 Days, Jessica Gorter, 2011
    2010 Position Among the Stars, Leonard Retel Helmrich, The Netherlands, 2010
    2009 The Player, John Appel, The Netherlands, 2009

    Special mention

    2019 Punks, Maasja Ooms, The Netherlands, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary

    2018 But Now Is Perfect, Carin Goeijers, The Netherlands, 2018
    2017 Alicia, Maasja Ooms, The Netherlands, 2017
    2016 Stranger in Paradise, Guido Hendrikx, The Netherlands, 2016
    2015 A Family Affair, Tom Fassaert, The Netherlands, 2015

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Caroline Libresco, Dorota Lech, Sergio Oksman
    2018 Catherine Bizern (France), Eduardo Escorel (Brazil), Alisa Lebow (United Kingdom)
    2017 Khalil Benkirane (Qatar), Nicoline van Harskamp (The Netherlands), Young-woo Kim (South Korea)
    2016 Tine Fischer (Denmark), Maureen Gosling (U.S.), Ester Gould (The Netherlands), Nilotpal Majumdar (India), Qi Zhao (China)
    2015 Emel Çelebi (Turkey), Amy Dotson (U.S.), Don Edkins (South Africa), Diana El Jeiroudi (Syria), Richard Liang (China)
    2014 Rinki Roy Bhattacharya (India), Claas Danielsen (Germany), Frank Moens (Belgium), Madelyn Most (United States), Ulla Simonen (Finland)
    2013 Francine Brücher (Germany), Edward Cabagnot (The Philipines), Sonja Henrici (Scotland), Esther Hertog (The Netherlands), Brian Hill (United Kingdom)
    2012 Thierry Detaille (Belgium), Jessica Gorter (The Netherlands), Alex Lee (New Zealand), Tobias Müller (Germany), Pascale Ramonda (Portugal)
    2011 Luciano Barisone (Italy), Hans Robert Eisenhauer (Germany), Aliona van der Horst (The Netherlands), Anne Marie Kürstein (Denmark) en Orwa Nyrabia (Syria)
    2010 Daniela Michel (Mexico), Alissa Simon (United States), Pieter Verhoeff (The Netherlands)
    2009 Sean Farnel (Canada), Sandra den Hamer (The Netherlands), Leena Pasanen (Finland)

    IDFA Award for Best Short Documentary

    2019 Up at Night, Nelson Makengo, Congo/Belgium, 2019
    2018 I Signed the Petition, Mahdi Fleifel, United Kingdom/Germany/Switzerland, 2018
    2017 Zhalanash - Empty Shore, Marcin Sauter, Poland, 2017
    2009 Six Weeks, Marcin Janos Krawczyk, Polen, 2009
    2008 Slaves – An Animated Documentary, Hanna Heilborn & David Aronowitsch, Sweden/Norway/Denmark, 2008
    2007 The Tailor, Oscar Pérez, Spain, 2007
    2006 My Eyes, Erlend E. Mo, Denmark, 2006
    2005 Butterfly Man, Samantha Rebillet, Australia, 2004

    Special mention

    2019 Mizuko, Katelyn Rebelo and Kira Dane, United States/Japan, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Short Documentary

    2018 And What is the Summer Saying, Payal Kapadia, India, 2018
    2017 As We're Told, Erik Holmström, Frederik Wenzel, Sweden, 2017

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Cíntia Gil, Thomas Keenan, Karen Archey
    2018 Catherine van Campen (The Netherlands), Inadelso Cossa (Mozambique), Haruka Hama (Japan)
    2017 Tamás Almási (Hungary), Gema Juarez (Argentina), Dana Lixenberg (The Netherlands)
    2009 Lorenzo Hendel (Italy), Ibtisam Mara’ana (Israel), Zola Maseko (Mozambique), Jennifer Merin (United States), Mercedes Stalenhoef (The Netherlands)
    2008 Nishtha Jain (India), Rik Stallaerts (Belgium), Jeanne Wikler (United States), Thomas White (United States), Jess Search (United Kingdom)
    2007 Cees van Ede (The Netherlands), Kerstin Hagrup (Sweden) , Rudy Buttignol (Italy), Anna Glogowski (Brazil), Goran Radovanovic (Serbia)
    2006 Heather Croall (Australia), Arunas Matelis (Lithuania), Mercedes Moncada Rodriguez (Nicaragua), Tomohide Terai (Japan), Silvia Hallensleben (Germany)
    2005 Bert Janssens (The Netherlands), Marie Nathanson (Canada), Cyril Neyrat (France), Andrey Paounov (Bulgaria), Vera Vlajic (Serbia)

    IDFA Award for Best Student Documentary

    2019 Saudade, Denize Galiao, Germany, 2019
    2018 In Search..., Beryl Magoko, Germany/Kenya, 2018
    2017 Call Me Tony, Klaudiusz Chrostowski, Poland, 2017
    2016 When Will This Wind Stop, Aniela Astrid Gabryel, Poland, 2016
    2015 My Aleppo, Melissa Langer, U.S., 2015
    2014 No Lullaby, Helen Simon, Germany, 2014
    2013 Final Destination, Ricardas Marcinkus, Lithuania, 2013
    2012 Pablo’s Winter, Chico Pereira, Scotland/Spain, 2012
    2011 The Betrayal, Karen Winther, United Kingdom/Norway, 2011
    2010 What’s in a Name, Eva Küpper, Belgium, 2010
    2009 Redemption, Sabrina Wulff, Germany, 2009
    2008 Shakespeare and Victor Hugo’s Intimacies, Yulene Olaizola, Mexico, 2008
    2007 Paradise – Three Journeys in This World, Elina Hirvonen, Finland, 2007

    Special mention

    2019 Summerwar, Moritz Schulz, Germany, 2019

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Student Documentary

    2018 Backwards, Dana Gelman, Israel, 2018
    2017 I Am, Denise Kelm Soares, Cuba/Brazil, 2017
    2016 Close Ties, Zofia Kowalewska, Poland, 2016
    2015 The Mute's House, Tamar Kay, Israel, 2015

    Members of the Jury

    2019 Aboozar Amini, Juliette Duret, Melissa Lindgren
    2018 Klaudiusz Chrostowski (Poland), Serra Ciliv (Turkey), Pauline Terreehorst (The Netherlands)
    2017 Rémi Bonhomme (France/Lebanon), Sophie Dros (The Netherlands), Vincent Moloi (South Africa)
    2016 Judy Kibinge (Kenya), Salome Machaidze (Georgia), Daan Veldhuizen (The Netherlands)
    2015 Jiri Konecny (Czech Republic), Prenana Langa (India), Maria Mok (The Netherlands)
    2014 Chalida Uabumrungjit (Thailand), Martha Orozco (Mexico), Katayoon Shahabi (Iran)
    2013 Hussain Currimbhoy (Australia), Peter Lataster (The Netherlands), Mon Mon Myat (Myanmar)
    2012 Arto Halonen (Finland), Vanja Kaludjercic (Croatia), Herman de Wit (The Netherlands)
    2011 Stella Bruzzi (Italy), Eva Küpper (Belgium), Willem-Jan Otten (The Netherlands).
    2010 Sabrina Wulff (Germany), Jelle van Doornik (The Netherlands), Andreas Koefoed (Denmark)
    2009 Matthijs Wouter Knol (The Netherlands), Yulene Olaizola (Mexico), Jonathan Stack (United States)
    2008 Ellen Kuras (United States), Nenad Puhovski (Croatia), Elina Hirvonen (Finland)
    2007 Heddy Honigmann (The Netherlands), Ot Louw (The Netherlands), Helena Zajícová (Czech Republic)

    IDFA Award for Best Children's Documentary

    2019 Asho, Jafa Najafi, Iran, 2019
    2018 Katarzyna Lesisz, Dancing for You, Poland, 2018
    2017 Lenno & the Angelfish, Shamira Raphaëla, The Netherlands, 2017
    2016 Rocknrollers, Daan Bol, The Netherlands, 2016
    2015 Ninnoc, Niki Padidar, The Netherlands, 2015

    IDFA Special Jury Award for Children's Documentary

    2018 The Man Who Looked Beyond the Horizon, Martijn Blekendaal, The Netherlands, 2018
    2017 L I S T E N, Astrid Bussink, The Netherlands, 2017
    2016 Naomi's Secret, Saskia Gubbels, The Netherlands, 2016

    Special Mention in the IDFA Kids & Docs Competition

    2019 Foreplay, Anne van Campenhout, The Netherlands, 2019
    2015 Varicella, Victor Kossakovsky, Norway/Denmark/Sweden/Russia, 2015

    Members of the jury

    2019 Katarzyna Lesisz, Carin Goeijers, Petra Rockenfeller
    2018 Ingvil Giske (Norway), Pawel Lozinski (Poland), Shamira Raphaëla (The Netherlands)
    2017 Daan Bol (The Netherlands), Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (Iran), Christian Popp (France)
    2016 Monica Hellström (Denmark), Ollie Huddleston (U.K.), Niki Padidar (The Netherlands)
    2015 Jon Bang Carlsen (Denmark), Mischa Kamp (The Netherlands), Teodora Ana Mihai (Romania/Belgium)

    IDFA Audience Award

    2019 For Sama, Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts, United Kingdom, 2019
    2018 Don't Be a Dick About It, Benjamin Mullinkosson, The United States, 2018
    2017 Deaf Child, Alex de Ronde, The Netherlands, 2017
    2016 La Chana, Lucija Stojevic, Spain/Iceland/U.S., 2016
    2015 Sonita, Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran, 2015
    2014 Naziha's Spring, Gülsah Dogan, The Netherlands, 2014
    2013 Twin Sisters, Mona Friis Bertheussen, Norway, 2013
    2012 Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul, Sweden/United Kingdom, 2012
    2011 5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi, Palestine/Israel/Netherlands/France, 2011
    2010 Waste Land, Lucy Walker, United Kingdom/Brazil, 2010
    2009 The Cove, Louie Psihoyos, United States, 2009
    2008 RiP – A Remix Manifesto, Brett Gaylor, Canada, 2008
    2007 To See If I’m Smiling, Tamar Yarom, Israel, 2007
    2006 We Are Together (Thina simunye), Paul Taylor, United Kingdom, 2006
    2005 Sisters in Law, Kim Longinotto & Florence Ayisi, United Kingdom, 2005
    2004 The Yes Men, Dan Ollman, Sarah Price & Chris Smith, United States, 2003
    2003 My Flesh and Blood, Jonathan Karsh, United States, 2003
    2002 Bowling for Columbine, Michael Moore, United States, 2002
    2001 Offspring, Barry Stevens, Canada, 2001
    2000 Desi, Maria Ramos, The Netherlands, 2000
    1999 Crazy, Heddy Honigmann, The Netherlands, 1999
    1998 Two Dads, Ko van Reenen, The Netherlands, 1998
    1997 Vision Man, William Long, Sweden, 1997
    1996 Blue Eyed, Bertram Verhaag, Germany, 1996
    1995 Anne Frank Remembered, Jon Blair, United Kingdom, 1995
    1994 Choice and Destiny, Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel, 1993
    1993 The Belovs, Victor Kossakovsky, Russia, 1993
    1992 Black Harvest, Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly, Australia, 1992
    1991 Djembéfola, Laurent Chevallier, France, 1991
    1990 In Memory of the Day Passed By, Sharunas Bartas, USSR, 1989
    1989 Skierskala, Ivars Seleckis, Latvia, 1988
    1988 The Last Judgement, Herz Frank, Lithuania/USSR, 1987

    Beeld en Geluid IDFA ReFrame Award for Best Creative Use of Archive

    2019 Letter to the Editor, Alan Berliner, United States, 2019