Staff

    IDFA Board

    Chair Marry de Gaay Fortman
    Secretary Marischka Leenaers
    Treasurer Michael Kembel
    Members Femke van der Laan, Henk Siebren de Jong, Joumana El Zein Khoury

    Advisors Jan Rofekamp, Jess Search, Diane Weyermann

    Artistic Director Orwa Nyrabia
    Festival Director Cees van ’t Hullenaar

    Program

    Senior Programmers Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema, Raul Niño Zambrano
    Programmers Sarah Dawson, Jasper Hokken
    Program Coordinator Eveline Kaethoven
    Program Producer Rana Farag

    Associate programmer María Campaña Ramia
    Regional Advisors
    Victoria Belopolskaia (for Russia)
    Program Advisors
    Kees Brienen, Victoria Chernukha, Nadica Denic, Young Woo Kim, Wood Lin, Andrea Meuzelaar, Rada Sesic, Chia-Wei Tung, Dylan Valley, Marietta de Vries, Jelte Zonneveld

    New Media

    Head of New MediaIDFA DocLab Caspar Sonnen
    Program Manager Wotienke Vermeer
    New Media Researcher & Producer Annabel Troost
    New Media Producer Carlotta Luppi
    DocLab Events Coordinator Jonas Kraft
    Program Advisors Callum Cooper, Ali Eslami, Margarita Osipian, Rafaella Wang

    Education

    Head of Education Meike Statema
    Education Coordinator Marije Veenstra
    Education Producer Zoë van Wakeren
    IDFAcademy Producer Dymme Plomp
    Education Program Assistant Dounia Diboune

    Industry Office

    Head of IDFA Industry Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen
    IDFA Industry Forum Manager Yorinde Segal
    IDFA Industry & Forum Senior Producer Jenni Tuovinen
    IDFA Industry & Docs for Sale Manager Laurien ten Houten
    IDFA Industry Guest Services Manager David Leenders

    Marketing & Communications

    Head of Marketing & Communications Martine van Duijn
    Communications Coordinator Marjolein Polder
    Senior Editor Julia Yudelman (industry)
    Editor
    Hannah Lindo (audience)
    Assistant Web & Social Florieke van der Putten

    Development

    Head of development Martijn van Dijk
    Partnerships Manager Andrea van den Bos
    Private Donations Manager Marloes Janssen
    Fundraiser
    Jasminka Beganovic
    Development Producer
    Brigitte Ravensbergen

    Production & IT

    Head of Production & IT Dirk Blikkendaal
    Production Coordinator Rosa Lohman
    Creative Producer
    Jasminka Beganovic
    Festival Producer Stefanie van Vonderen

    Application Manager Leo Bosch
    Audio-visual Manager Jason Langdon
    IT Process Manager Marie-Louise Calame

    Finance

    Controller Jan Sirag
    Administrative Staff Monique van Leeven, Piet Lichtveld

    HRM

    HR Manager Annabet Langkamp

    Office

    Office Managers Janske Stoop
    Management Assistant Marjolein Polder

    ​IDFA Bertha Fund

    IDFA Bertha Fund Board
    Chairman Adrienne van Heteren
    Members Cees van ‘t Hullenaar, Marischka Leenaers, Orwa Nyrabia
    Managing Director Isabel Arrate Fernandez
    Project Manager Mélanie de Vocht
    Producer Félicie Crijns