Staff

    IDFA Board

    Chairman Derk Sauer
    Treasurer Anton Kramer
    Members Sonja Barend, Femke Halsema, Bessel Kok, Marischka Leenaers, Joumana El Zein Khoury

    Advisors Jan Rofekamp, Jess Search, Diane Weyermann

    Recommending Committee H.C. Becht, Prof. Ir M. van den Berg, E.I.R.M. de By, M. van Heijningen, Dr M de Keizer, B. Lubberhuizen, Dr Ir J.M.M. Ritzen, F. Rottenberg, Prof. Dr A. de Swaan

    Artistic Director 2017 Barbara Visser
    Festival Director Cees van ’t Hullenaar

    Program Department

    Senior Programmers Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema, Martijn te Pas, Raul Niño Zambrano
    Junior ProgrammerProducer IDFA.tv Jasper Hokken
    Program Producer Eveline Kaethoven
    Assistants Nicole Akkermans, Razan Hassan, Rick Vrouwenvelder

    Contributing Programmers

    Advisors Competitions Ilma van de Beek, Lisa ter Berg, Kees Brienen, Henk Camping, Callum Cooper, Joost Daamen, Jan Pieter Ekker, Wessel van der Hammen, Ingrid Harms, Jasper Hokken, Eveline Kaethoven, Jannie Langbroek, Andrea Manneke, Andrea Meuzelaar, Martijn te Pas, Raul Niño Zambrano, Caspar Sonnen, Meike Statema, Jelte Zonneveld
    Advisors Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Peter van Bueren, Lee Ellickson, Anna Germanidi, Mariska Graveland, Bart Haensel, Laura van Halsema, Maureen Ho, Fleurie Kloostra, Dimitra Kouzi, Omar Larabi, Adriek van Nieuwenhuyzen, Yorinde Segal, Rada Sesic, David Teigeler, Wotienke Vermeer, Randy Vermeulen, Farhad Vilkiji, Marietta de Vries, Frans Westra, Heman de Wit, Beylula Yosef, Simone Zeefuik 

    Top 10 Jonathan Harris

    Shifting Perspectives: the Arab World Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Laura van Halsema, Orwa Nyrabia

    Camera in Focus Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema

    The Visual Voice Raul Niño Zambrano, Martijn te Pas, Barbara Visser

    Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend Anna Abrahams, Karen Archey, Joost Daamen, Adriana Gonzalez Hulshof

    DocLab: Uncharted Rituals Caspar Sonnen, Wotienke Vermeer, Barbara Visser, Wytske Visser

    IDFA Scouting Victoria Belopolskaya, Richard Liang

    New Media

    Head of New MediaIDFA DocLab Caspar Sonnen
    New Media Coordinator Wotienke Vermeer
    New Media Assistants Maureen Ho, Mikey Zbieranowski
    DocLab Production Manager Jonas Kraft
    DocLab Exhibition Production Annabel Troost, Rafaella Wang, Zina Kisch, De Brakke Grond, Diversion
    DocLab Events Production Assistant Lucy Barker
    DocLab Academy Producer Pien Visser
    Website DocLab Upian 

    Industry Office & Talks

    Coordinator Stien Meesters
    Producer Industry Talks Jelte Zonneveld
    Producer Industry Office Anneleen Naudts
    Industry Office Matchmaker Hanna Mattes
    Editor Doc Talks Ans van de Weerdhof
    Producer Doc Talks Hidde Bisschop
    Production Q&A’s Jillis Boost, Floor van Donselaar
    Producer Premieres Jurrian Fakkeldij

    Education

    Head of Education Meike Statema
    Education Producer Marije Veenstra
    Education Assistant Producer Judith Eigeman, Stephanie Luka
    IDFAcademy Producer Dymme Plomp

    Industry Office

    Head of IDFA Industry Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen
    IDFA Industry - IDFA Forum Coordinator Yorinde Segal
    IDFA Forum Producers Veerle Egbers, Agnieszka Musialska, Lara Sitruk, Jenni Tuovinen
    IDFA Industry - Docs for Sale & Guest Services Coordinator Laurien ten Houten
    Docs for Sale Producers Nadine Maaraba, Janske Stoop
    Guest Services Manager David Leenders
    Guest Services Producers Martijn van Dussen, Clémence Girard, Florina Vilgertshofer, Daan Visser (assistant), Eline Warnier
    Guestlist Online Producer Lieven Heeremans
    Carservice Producer Pauline Otten

    Marketing & Communication

    Head of Marketing & Communication Martine van Duijn
    Communication Silvie van Oost, Cathalijne de Wilde (senior)
    Press Eva van Barneveld, Irene Frijters
    Press Assistant Michel Langendijk 
    Web Editors Liselotte Brand, Joost Broeren, Kees Driessen, Eline Makker, Sietse Meijer, Nicole Sante
    Catalogue Coordinator Sasja Koetsier
    IDFA Campaign KesselsKramer
    IDFA Logo Design Jan Bons, Jeroen Bons
    IDFA Website Momkai, Oberon
    IDFA Daily BAFA, Mark Baker, Veerle Corstens, Nick Cunningham, Olga van Ditzhuijzen, KEES Driessen, Melanie Goodfellow, Sasja Koetsier, Resi Lankester, Geoffrey Macnab, Sietse Meijer, Maricke Nieuwdorp, Ronald Rovers, Nicole Santé, Stijn Schenk, Anke Teunissen
    Photographers Bram Belloni, Nichon Glerum, Ruud Jonkers, Felix Kalkman, Corinne de Korver
    Design Sjoukje van Gool, Gerald Zevenboom

    Sponsoring & Fundraising

    Suze van Bohemen, Andrea van den Bos, Martijn van Dijk (senior)
    Producer Brigitte Ravensberger

    Production & IT

    Head of Production & IT Dirk Blikkendaal
    Production & HR Coordinator Annabet Langkamp
    Producers Celine van Gool, Rosa Lohman, Imani van Oosterhout (assistant), Laura Springer, Misja Starink
    Volunteer Producers Gertjan Bennink, Josje Krips
    Location Producer Pathé Cinema’s Erik Pijpers
    A-team Coordinator Matthijs Rietveld
    Festival Dressing Maurice Potemans
    Jury Assistants Pieter-Jan van Damme, Kristina Daurova, Roos Hekkens, Maureen Ho, Una Kreso, Ena Omerovic, Rada Sesic (Coordinator), David Teigeler
    Audience Award Producer Linda Mathijssen

    Application Manager Leo Bosch

    Audio-Visual Manager Jason Langdon
    IT Advisors Nathalie Scholten, Ronald Vendelmans
    Box Office Coordinators Annekoos Logtenberg, Marco Oudewortel 
    Festival Tickets Marie-Louise Calame, Mark Stegweg
    Active Tickets Arvid van Bokhorst
    Filmtechniek BV Martin van Broekhoven
    Technical Supervisors Rembrandt Boswijk, Frank van der Horst
    Film Control Coordinators Polona Kuzman, Kathinka Verhoeven

    Finance

    Administrator Clarissa Riemersma
    Assistant Edgar Witteveen

    Office

    Office Manager Hanneke Heeremans
    Office Producer Marit van Reems
    Office Assistant Aaltsje Visser

    ​IDFA Bertha Fund

    IDFA Bertha Fund Board 
    Chairman Adrienne van Heteren 
    Members  Marry de Gaay Fortman, Jan Hoekema, Cees van ‘t Hullenaar, Margje de Koning, Marischka Leenaers, Marijn Wiersma

    Managing Director Isabel Arrate Fernandez
    Project Manager Mélanie de Vocht
    Producer Marloes den Hoed 

    Selection Committee IBF Classic 2017 Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Palmyre Badinier, Don Edkins, Stefan Kloos, Rebecca Lichtenfeld, Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen, Orwa Nyrabia, Rada Sesic, Alex Szalat
    Selection Committee IBF Europe 2017 Gema Juarez Allen, Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Uldis Cekulis, Peter Jaeger, Adriek van Niewenhuijzen
    Review Committee 2017 Maite Alberdi, Isabel Arrate Fernandez, Jorge Caballero, Joost Daamen, Laura van Halsema, Laurien ten Houten, Martijn te Pas, Yorinde Segal, David Teigeler, Mélanie de Vocht, Raul Niño Zambrano